Website terms of use, copyright and data protection notice

This website (“the Site“) and the material published on it (“the Material“) is owned by The Swire Chinese Language Foundation’, registered charity number 1171995, Company limited by guarantee. Registered in England No. 10177824 (“we“, “our” or “us“). By using the Site, you confirm that you accept the terms set out on this page and that you agree to comply with them.

We may update the Site (including this page) from time to time, and may change its content at any time without notice. However, please note that any of the Material may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update it. Please check this page regularly to ensure you understand the terms of use which will apply at any given time.

Limitation of liability

Users of the Site should not take any of the information published on the Site as being advice or recommendation from us (or any of our employees or representatives), and should not rely on any such information in place of individual advice. You are responsible for checking the accuracy of relevant facts, instructions, suggestions and/or opinions given on the Site before entering into any commitment based upon them.

To the extent permitted by law, we (and each of our employees and representatives) exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to the Site or any Material, whether express or implied. We will not be liable to any user for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • use of, or inability to use, the Site; or
  • use of or reliance on any content displayed on the Site.

Copyright

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the Site and in the Material. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

No user of the Site may distribute, modify, transmit, or use the contents of the Site in any manner for public or commercial purposes without our prior written permission. Unless otherwise notified to you on the Site, you may download copies of the Material for non-commercial or personal use only. Under no circumstances should the use of this Site be construed as granting any other licence or right to use any of the intellectual property rights displayed in this Site, without our prior written permission.

Data protection

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself in order to receive materials or use services on our website. We will treat your personal details in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If we wish to collect and use data in any other way, we will ask your express permission at the point of collection.

This agreement was last updated on 5 October 2017.

Privacy Notice

About this document

This privacy notice explains how the Swire Chinese Language Foundation (“SCLF”, “we”, “our”, “us”) collects, uses and shares personal data, and your rights in relation to the personal data we hold.

We are a registered charity (registration number 1171995) and our registered office address is Swire House, 59 Buckingham Gate, London, SW1E 6AJ.

SCLF will be the controller of your personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation and other UK data protection laws. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This Privacy Notice is effective from 29 August 2018.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you communicate with us by post, telephone, fax, email or other forms of electronic communication – for example when you make enquiries about the SCLF;
  • From information provided to us by your organisation in connection with the Swire Chinese Language Programme (“Programme”);
  • From other individuals or organisations seeking to introduce us to you;
  • From research we might carry out into organisations (and therefore relevant contacts at such organisations) that might be interested in the Programme.

The categories of data we collect

We may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Your name, job title and contact information such as address, email address and telephone number, such as when you submit information to us;
  • Technical information collected through the use of cookies about your use of our website (www.swireclf.org) including details of your domain name, location and internet protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser version, the content you view, and how long you stayed on a page (for more information see our Cookies Policy); and
  • Information concerning your engagement with us, including records of communications between you and us.

The basis for processing your data, how we use that data and with whom we share it

1. Legitimate interests

We may process your personal data because it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests. This will always be weighed against your rights, interests and expectations. Our legitimate interests include the operation of SCLF in accordance with our charitable objects. Examples of where we process personal data in accordance with our legitimate interests include:

  • To carry out the day-to-day operation of the Programme and to correspond with you about our charitable services and activities;
  • To evaluate proposals submitted to us for involvement in the Programme;
  • Collecting information relating to the plans and progress of each of our centres / participating schools.
  • Processing enquiries, complaints and analysing our charitable services;
  • Processing technical information about your use of our website to ensure that content on our website is presented in the most effective manner.

In this respect, we may also provide your personal data to the following (where this is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests):

  • The other Swire charitable entities and initiatives and John Swire & Sons Limited, which provides us with some back-office support;
  • Third party service providers who we may engage to assist in delivering services to you or the organisation you represent;
  • Our bank, to whom payment details are provided in order to process payments (where relevant);
  • Our website operator, who may store details such as name and email address to enable you to communicate with us;
  • Our professional advisers, where it is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance; and
  • Other professionals who assist us, eg website management / IT support.

2. Legal obligations

We may also process your personal data for our compliance with our legal obligations. In this respect, we may use your personal data to comply with subject access requests of others, tax legislation, Charity Commission requirements, for the prevention and detection of crime, and in order to assist the police and other competent authorities with investigations (including criminal investigations). In this respect, we may provide your personal data to our professional advisers, where this is necessary for us to obtain their advice or assistance.

3. Consent

In some circumstances we may seek your specific consent to process your personal data: for example, if we wish to use your name, likeness or an attributed quote on our website or in marketing materials; or in respect of research we carry out or commission into the performance of the Programme over time; or where we wish to put you in touch with other funders and external agencies and/or representatives of other organisations involved in the Programme.

If you have given your consent and you wish to withdraw it, please contact us using the contact details below. Please note that where our processing of your personal data does not rely on your consent, we may not be able to fulfill your request (please see ‘Your Rights’ below).

Retention of your data

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to deliver our charitable services to the organisation you represent, and to protect our legal interests (for example where required by relevant authorities, or for a reasonable legal limitation period) or as otherwise stated to you when your data is collected, or for such period as we reasonably consider appropriate in connection with our relationship with you and/or the organisation you represent/ed; or for record-keeping and archival purposes.

Your rights

  • To be informed what personal data we hold about you and/or to obtain access to it (i.e. by receiving a copy of it in a permanent form);
  • To require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is inaccurate;
  • To require us (in certain circumstances) to erase your personal data;
  • To request that we restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • To receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller; and
  • To object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply: for example if we have reason to believe the personal data we hold is accurate or we can show our processing is necessary for a lawful purpose set out in this Privacy Notice.

You can find out more about your rights under data protection legislation at www.ico.org.uk.

Questions and concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal data, or you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, you may contact us:

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can raise a concern with the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk).

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a website. Cookies are widely used by websites to help remember information and give you a better experience when using the website.

Certain cookies contain some personal information. For example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information to help us analyse how well our website is performing so we can improve it.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

How to remove or block cookies

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout